HomeNetwork SwitchesAruba 6100 vs 6200: 7 Proven Differences and the Best Switch for...

Aruba 6100 vs 6200: 7 Proven Differences and the Best Switch for Your Network

Last updated: October 13, 2026 · By the Jazz Cyber Shield networking team

Quick answer: In the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 decision, the CX 6100 is a Layer 2 access switch with static routing only and stacks up to 6 members. The CX 6200 adds OSPF, RIP and PIM routing, 8-member stacking, larger MAC and route tables, and, on 6200M models, hot-swappable power and up to 60W PoE per port.

Choosing between the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 is one of the most common questions we get from IT managers who have outgrown Instant On but do not need a core switch. Both series run AOS-CX, both carry a limited lifetime warranty, and their 24- and 48-port models look almost identical on paper. The real differences sit in routing, stacking, table scale and power design, and those decide whether a switch still fits your network three years from now.

Key takeaways

  • In any Aruba 6100 vs 6200 comparison, routing comes first: the CX 6100 supports static IPv4/IPv6 routing only; the CX 6200 adds single-area OSPF, RIPv2 and PIM.
  • CX 6100 VSF stacking reaches 6 members and needs AOS-CX 10.16.1006 or later; CX 6200 stacks up to 8 members.
  • MAC table: 8,192 entries on the 6100 versus 32,768 on the 6200 (per HPE QuickSpecs).
  • Every 6100 PoE model is Class 4 (30W per port); 6200M modular models add hot-swappable PSUs and one Class 6 (60W) model.
  • Both series ship 4x 1/10G SFP+ uplinks on most 24- and 48-port models and a 139W 12-port PoE option.

What is the difference between the Aruba 6100 vs 6200?

The CX 6100 is HPE Aruba Networking’s entry-level managed access switch, while the CX 6200 is a step up with dynamic routing, bigger tables and deeper stacking. Think of the 6100 as a branch or small-office access switch and the 6200 as a campus access switch.

Both families run the same AOS-CX operating system that powers Aruba’s larger CX core and aggregation switches. That matters because your team learns one CLI, one web interface and one set of REST APIs. Both can be managed through HPE Aruba Networking Central, either from the cloud or on premises.

At Jazz Cyber Shield, a US-based reseller of networking and cybersecurity hardware, we see buyers get the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 choice wrong in both directions. Some pay for 6200 features they never turn on. Others buy a 6100 stack and discover a year later that they need OSPF to the core or a seventh switch in the closet.

Where does each series sit in the Aruba switch lineup?

Below the CX line sits Aruba Instant On, the app-managed family for very small businesses. If you are still weighing that tier, our Aruba 1930 vs 1960 comparison covers it in detail. The CX 6100 is the first rung of full AOS-CX switching, and the CX 6200 is the next rung up.

Above the 6200 sit the CX 6300 and larger chassis switches for aggregation and core roles. For most offices with one to five wiring closets, the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 choice is where the budget conversation actually happens. You can browse both families in our HPE Aruba switches collection.

Aruba 6100 vs 6200 specs compared side by side

The Aruba 6100 vs 6200 table below uses figures from HPE’s own QuickSpecs documents for the CX 6100 Switch Series and the CX 6200 Switch Series. Where HPE lists a figure for only one series, we say so rather than guess.

FeatureCX 6100CX 6200
Layer 3 routingStatic IPv4/IPv6 onlyStatic, single-area OSPFv2/OSPFv3, RIPv2/RIPng, PIM, VRRP, ECMP
VSF stack sizeUp to 6 members (AOS-CX 10.16.1006+)Up to 8 members, up to 384 downlink ports
Mixed stacking12-port only with 12-port; 24/48-port with each other24/48-port fixed (6200F) and modular (6200M) can mix
MAC table8,192 entries32,768 entries
Unicast routes (IPv4 / IPv6)512 / 5122,000 / 2,000
Switched virtual interfaces16256
ARP table1,0248,000
Max PoE per port30W (Class 4)30W on 6200F; up to 60W (Class 6) on 6200M
Largest PoE budget740W (R9Y04A)740W on 6200F (JL728A); series range 740W to 1440W
Power suppliesFixedFixed on 6200F; hot-swappable on 6200M
48-port forwarding rate98.6 Mpps (JL675A, JL676A)Up to 202 Mpps (6200M 48G, R8Q69A)
12-port PoE modelJL679A, 139W, fanlessR8Q72A, 139W
WarrantyLimited LifetimeLimited Lifetime

Two lines in that Aruba 6100 vs 6200 table drive most buying decisions: routing and stacking. The rest, especially table sizes and power design, separate a switch that is simply adequate today from one that still fits after the next office expansion.

The 7 proven differences in the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 choice

These seven differences are the ones we walk customers through on every quote. Each is verified against HPE’s QuickSpecs, and each ties to a real deployment question.

1. Does the Aruba 6100 support dynamic routing?

No. HPE lists static IPv4 and IPv6 routing as the only Layer 3 service on the CX 6100. The CX 6200 adds single-area OSPF with NSSA and MD5 authentication, RIPv2, RIPng and PIM multicast routing.

Static routing is fine when a firewall or core switch handles routing and the access switch only needs a default route. It becomes a burden when you have several routed closets, a dual-homed core or a site-to-site design where routes change. In that case, the 6200 lets the access layer learn routes automatically instead of relying on hand-typed entries. For multi-closet networks, this is the biggest single Aruba 6100 vs 6200 gap.

2. How many switches can you stack in the Aruba 6100 vs 6200?

The CX 6100 stacks up to 6 members with VSF; the CX 6200 stacks up to 8. HPE notes that 6100 stacking requires AOS-CX 10.16.1006 or later, so older units must be upgraded before you build a stack.

  • CX 6100: 12-port models stack only with other 12-port models; 24- and 48-port models stack together.
  • CX 6200: 24- and 48-port fixed and modular models can share one stack, up to 384 downlink ports.
  • Both support chain or ring topology; HPE lists 40 Gbps stacking bandwidth for the 6200.

Six 48-port 6100 switches give you 288 copper ports in one managed unit, which covers many single-closet offices. If a closet could grow past that, the eight-member limit makes the 6200 the safer starting point in the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 decision.

3. How do table sizes compare in the Aruba 6100 vs 6200?

The 6200 tables are substantially bigger. The 6200 lists a 32,768-entry MAC table against 8,192 on the 6100, plus 2,000 IPv4 routes versus 512 and 256 SVIs versus 16.

The SVI count is the one that catches people out. An SVI is a routed VLAN interface, so a 6100 doing inter-VLAN routing tops out at 16 routed VLANs. A school, clinic or multi-tenant building with separate VLANs for staff, guests, cameras, phones, printers and building systems can approach that limit quickly. The ARP table follows the same pattern: 1,024 entries on the 6100 against 8,000 on the 6200.

4. Which series delivers more PoE per port?

Only the 6200M offers more than 30W per port. Every CX 6100 PoE model and every 6200F model is IEEE 802.3at Class 4, up to 30W per port, while the 6200M 36G 12SR5 Class6 PoE 4SFP+ model (R8Q71A) supports IEEE 802.3bt Class 6, up to 60W per port.

For most phones, cameras and many access points, Class 4 is enough, so PoE rarely settles the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 question on its own. Total budget matters more than the per-port ceiling. The largest 6100 and 6200F models both reach 740W, while HPE quotes 740W to 1440W across the 6200 series when the modular models get additional power supplies.

If you are unsure how much power your devices draw, check each device datasheet and add a margin before choosing a model. Pairing the right switch with the right business-grade access points avoids PoE shortfalls on day one.

5. Which switch has redundant power and fans?

Only the 6200M. HPE describes the modular 6200M models as having hot-swappable power supplies and field-replaceable fan trays, while the 6100 and 6200F use fixed power supplies. In the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 comparison, redundant power is a 6200M-only feature.

A fixed power supply is a single point of failure. For a reception area or small branch, that risk is usually acceptable because a replacement switch can be swapped in. For a closet feeding security cameras, door controllers or a call center, a second hot-swappable PSU keeps ports powered while you replace the failed unit.

6. What uplink differences exist in the Aruba 6100 vs 6200?

Both series offer 4x 1G/10G SFP+ uplinks on most 24- and 48-port models. The 6200M adds LRM support on its uplinks and MACsec 256 encryption on two uplink ports, according to HPE’s QuickSpecs.

LRM optics let you run 10G over older multimode fiber already in the building. MACsec encrypts traffic on the link itself, which some regulated organizations require between closets. The 6200F also includes lower-cost models with four 1G SFP uplinks (for example S0M81A and S0M83A) for sites that do not need 10G to the core.

7. Is there a performance difference between the 48-port models?

Yes, in forwarding rate. HPE lists the 48-port 6100 (JL675A and JL676A) at 176 Gbps switching capacity and 98.6 Mpps, while the 6200M 48G 4SFP+ (R8Q69A) is listed at 176 Gbps and up to 202 Mpps.

Switching capacity is the same, so both are non-blocking for their port count. In a typical office, neither figure will be the bottleneck. The routing, table and stacking limits above are far more likely to decide the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 question than raw packet rate.

Aruba 6100 vs 6200 sizing: which switch fits a 20, 60 or 200-person site?

For most sites under about 50 users with one closet, the CX 6100 is enough. Once you need dynamic routing, more than 16 routed VLANs, more than six stacked switches or redundant power, the 6200 is the better fit. The scenarios below show how we size each case.

A 20-person office with one network closet

A single 24-port or 48-port 6100 PoE switch usually covers this. A typical layout is the firewall doing inter-VLAN routing, the switch carrying four or five VLANs, and a 10G SFP+ uplink to the firewall. The fanless 12-port JL679A also suits a quiet office without a dedicated closet.

The Aruba 6100 vs 6200 decision here leans clearly toward the 6100, because none of the 6200’s extra features would be used. Spend the difference on a stronger firewall or better access points.

A 60-person office across two floors

This is where the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 choice depends on design rather than headcount. If each floor has its own closet and the firewall routes everything, two 6100 switches linked over 10G fiber still work well.

  • Pick the 6100 if routing stays on the firewall and VLAN count stays modest.
  • Pick the 6200F if the switch will route between more than 16 VLANs or speak OSPF to a core.
  • Pick the 6200M for the main closet if cameras or door access must stay up during a PSU failure.

A 200-person campus or multi-building site

At this size the 6200 usually wins the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 comparison for the access layer. Larger closets benefit from eight-member stacks, OSPF to an aggregation layer and bigger MAC tables as IoT devices multiply. Mixing 6200F and 6200M in one stack also lets you place redundant power only where it is needed.

For a site like this, we normally quote the full access layer together, so stack sizes, optics and PoE budgets match. Our network switches catalog covers the wider range if the core layer is part of the same project.

What mistakes do buyers make with the Aruba 6100 vs 6200?

The most common mistake is choosing on port count and PoE alone, then hitting a software limit later. These are the errors we see most often.

  • Ignoring the 16-SVI limit. A 6100 routing between VLANs runs out of routed interfaces sooner than most buyers expect.
  • Assuming every 6100 stacks out of the box. VSF on the 6100 needs AOS-CX 10.16.1006 or later, so plan a firmware upgrade before installation.
  • Trying to stack a 12-port 6100 with a 24-port unit. HPE does not support mixing those models in one 6100 stack.
  • Buying a 6200F expecting 60W PoE. Class 6 is only on the 6200M 36G model; all 6200F PoE models are Class 4.
  • Forgetting management licensing. HPE sells Aruba Central subscriptions and the NetEdit (Multi-Edit) license separately from the hardware.
  • Mixing series in one stack plan. Plan 6100 and 6200 switches as separate stacks, not one combined stack.

Most Aruba 6100 vs 6200 mistakes cost nothing to avoid at the planning stage and a lot to fix once the switches are racked.

How do you choose between the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 in 5 steps?

Answer five design questions in order, and the right series usually becomes obvious. Work through them before you request pricing.

  1. Decide where routing happens. If the firewall or core routes all VLANs, the 6100 qualifies. If the access switch must run OSPF or route many VLANs, choose the 6200.
  2. Count routed VLANs. List every VLAN the switch will route. More than 16 points to the 6200.
  3. Project the stack size. Count switches per closet today and in three years. More than six means the 6200.
  4. Total your PoE load. Add device draws from datasheets, then pick the budget. Any device needing more than 30W requires the 6200M Class 6 model.
  5. Rate the downtime risk. If a power supply failure would stop cameras, phones or door access, put a 6200M with a second PSU in that closet.

If all five answers point to the smaller option, the Aruba 6100 vs 6200 decision goes to the 6100 as the sensible, budget-friendly pick. If even one answer points up, the 6200 is usually the cheaper choice over the life of the network.

Our verdict on the Aruba 6100 vs 6200

The 6100 is the best value for small offices where the firewall handles routing. The 6200 is the better long-term investment for growing sites, multi-closet buildings and any network that needs dynamic routing or redundant power. Both run the same AOS-CX software, so moving from one to the other later does not mean relearning the platform.

For a deeper look at the most popular 6100 model, read our Aruba 6100 JL675A 48-port PoE+ switch review.

Frequently asked questions

Can the Aruba 6100 and 6200 stack together?

HPE’s QuickSpecs describe VSF stacking only within each series. The 6100 stacks with other 6100 models, and the 6200 stacks with 6200F and 6200M models, so plan them as separate stacks.

Does the Aruba CX 6100 support OSPF?

No. HPE lists static IPv4 and IPv6 routing as the only Layer 3 routing on the CX 6100. If you need OSPF, RIP or PIM at the access layer, choose the CX 6200.

Which series is better for high-power access points?

Both handle devices that need up to 30W per port. Only the 6200M 36G 12SR5 Class6 PoE 4SFP+ model (R8Q71A) delivers up to 60W per port under IEEE 802.3bt Class 6.

Do the Aruba 6100 and 6200 need a license to work?

No license is needed for local management through the web interface or CLI. HPE sells Aruba Central subscriptions and the NetEdit license separately for cloud or multi-switch management.

What warranty do the Aruba 6100 and 6200 carry?

HPE lists a Limited Lifetime Warranty for both the CX 6100 and CX 6200 series. Check HPE’s warranty terms for the exact coverage that applies to your region and purchase.

Is the Aruba 6200 overkill for a small office?

Often, yes. If your firewall routes all VLANs, you need fewer than seven stacked switches and 30W PoE is enough, the 6100 does the job for less.

Get the right CX switch for your project

The Aruba 6100 vs 6200 choice comes down to routing, stack size, table scale and power redundancy, not port count. Match those four to your network plan and you will buy once instead of twice.

Compare models and current availability in our HPE Aruba CX switch range. Planning a multi-closet rollout or a bulk order? Send Jazz Cyber Shield your port counts, PoE load and stack plan, and we will prepare a project quote with matching optics and power supplies.

Jazz Cyber Shield
Jazz Cyber Shieldhttp://jazzcybershield.com/
Your trusted IT solutions partner! We offer a wide range of top-notch products from leading brands like Cisco, Aruba, Fortinet, and more. As a specially authorized reseller of Seagate, we provide high-quality storage solutions.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments