
Last updated: November 2, 2026
The Aruba 6200 vs 6300 decision comes down to role. The CX 6200 is a stackable access switch for wiring closets. The CX 6300 adds BGP, EVPN, multiple VRFs, 10-member stacks, 50G uplinks and up to 90W PoE, so it also works as aggregation or a small core.
- 6200 stacks reach 8 members at 40 Gbps; 6300 stacks reach 10 members at 200 Gbps.
- HPE lists 2,000 IPv4 routes on the 6200M R8Q67A and 61,000 on the 6300M JL662A.
- The 6300F and 6300M gained two-member VSX in AOS-CX 10.16.1005.
- The 6300L is Layer 2 and will not stack with the 6300F or 6300M.
- Both families carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty.
Jazz Cyber Shield is a US-based reseller of networking and cybersecurity hardware, and the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 question comes up whenever a business outgrows a basic access layer. Both families run AOS-CX, so the operating experience is similar. The gap sits in routing, stacking, uplink speed and PoE. This guide compares them using HPE’s own QuickSpecs and data sheets, then shows which one fits which job. If you are still choosing a tier, browse our HPE Aruba switches while you read.
What is the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 difference?
The 6200 is built for the access layer, while the 6300 is built to do access, aggregation and core work. HPE describes the 6200 as a stackable access switch for branch offices, campuses and SMB networks. It describes the 6300 as a fit for access, aggregation, core and data center top of rack.
The table below is the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 summary most buyers need. Figures come from the CX 6200 QuickSpecs, the CX 6300 QuickSpecs and the 6300 data sheet. Where a figure belongs to one model, the model is named, because scale varies across a family.
| Feature | CX 6200 (F and M) | CX 6300 (F and M) |
|---|---|---|
| Intended role | Access | Access, aggregation, core, top of rack |
| VSF stack size | 8 members | 10 members |
| Stacking bandwidth | 40 Gbps | 200 Gbps |
| VSX | Not offered | 2-member cluster (6300F and 6300M) |
| Dynamic routing | Single-area OSPF, RIP | OSPF, BGP, RIPv2 |
| BGP EVPN and multiple VRFs | No | Yes |
| Fastest uplink | 10G SFP+ | 50G SFP56; 100G on S0E91A |
| Top PoE class | Class 6 (R8Q71A only); Class 4 otherwise | Class 8 (90W) |
| Max PoE budget | Up to 1,440W | Up to 2,880W |
| 24-port switching capacity | 128 Gbps (R8Q67A) | 448 Gbps (JL662A) |
| IPv4 unicast routes | 2,000 (R8Q67A) | 61,000 (JL662A) |
| MAC table | 32,768 (R8Q67A) | 32,768 (JL662A) |
| Warranty | Limited Lifetime | Limited Lifetime |
One row deserves attention: the MAC table is identical on those two models. A 6300 does not give you more room for endpoints at Layer 2. What it gives you is routing scale, faster links and more power, so the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 choice should rest on those three things rather than on client count alone.
Which models sit in each family?
Each family has fixed and modular models, and the 6300 adds a third, Layer 2 line. In any Aruba 6200 vs 6300 quote, the letter after the number decides power redundancy and sometimes routing.
Which 6200 models are available?
The 6200F is the fixed line with built-in power, in 12, 24 and 48-port versions. The 6200M is modular, with rear hot-swappable power supply slots and field-replaceable fans, in 24 and 48-port versions plus a 36G 12SR5 variant.
- S0M series 6200F (S0M81A to S0M85A): 1G SFP uplinks only.
- JL series 6200F (JL724 to JL728): four 1/10G SFP+ uplinks.
- R8Q72A: 12 ports, 139W PoE, and no stacking.
- 6200M (R8Q67A to R8Q71A): four built-in SFP+ uplinks.
Which 6300 models are available?
The 6300F is fixed with built-in power. The 6300M is modular with hot-swappable supplies and fans. The 6300L is a Layer 2 multigig line.
- 6300F (JL665A to JL668A): 24 or 48 1GbE ports, with or without Class 4 PoE, and four SFP56 uplinks.
- 6300M (for example JL658A to JL664A and S0E91A): 1GbE, SFP+ and Smart Rate options up to Class 8 PoE.
- 6300L (S3L75A to S3L77A): Smart Rate access with IPv4 static routing only.
Does the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 comparison include the 6300L?
Only with a warning, because the 6300L gives up most of what makes the 6300 attractive. HPE calls it a Layer 2 switch with IPv4 static routing, and it stacks only with other 6300L units. If your reason for leaving the 6200 is routing, the 6300L will not solve it. If your reason is multigig ports at high PoE, it may be exactly right.
Aruba 6200 vs 6300 routing: do you need the extras?
You need the 6300 if the switch must run BGP, EVPN or more than one routing table. If the switch only passes VLANs up to a firewall or core, the 6200 has enough routing.
The 6200 QuickSpecs lists static routing, single-area OSPF, RIPv2 and RIPng, ECMP, route maps, VRRP and PIM. Inter-VLAN routing with a default route to the firewall is well within its reach.
The 6300 QuickSpecs adds BGP, EVPN, VXLAN overlays with an MP-BGP control plane, policy-based routing and VRF-lite. HPE’s NetConductor design recommendations (dated August 2024) spell out the 6200 gaps compared with the 6300: no BGP EVPN, only the default and management VRFs, no reflexive ACLs, no SmartRate 10 and no Class 8 PoE. That guide also notes the 6200 can still act as an Extended Edge switch because it supports static VXLAN.
How does Aruba 6200 vs 6300 routing scale compare?
The published gap is about thirty to one on the models we compared. The 6200M R8Q67A lists 2,000 IPv4 and 2,000 IPv6 unicast routes, with 8,000 ARP and 8,000 ND entries. The 6300M JL662A data sheet (reseller-hosted copy) lists 61,000 routes each and 49,152 ARP and ND entries.
ARP usually bites first. When the switch is the default gateway for large VLANs, every routed client takes a host entry, so a 6200 has far less headroom than a 6300 in that seat even with the same MAC table.
Aruba 6200 vs 6300 stacking: how do VSF and VSX compare?
The 6300 stacks further and faster, and it alone offers VSX as an alternative to stacking. That is the biggest resilience difference between the two families.
What are the VSF limits in Aruba 6200 vs 6300 stacks?
The 6200 supports up to 8 members with 40 Gbps stacking bandwidth, and HPE allows 24 and 48-port 6200F and 6200M units in the same stack. Stacks can span up to 10 km with long-range transceivers. The 12-port 6200F cannot stack.
The 6300 supports up to 10 members with up to 200 Gbps of stacking bandwidth. HPE notes that VSF stacking is not supported on 1G ports, and that 50G capability is for use with 50G DACs. So a 6300 stack is at its fastest over short direct-attach cables, not over any fiber link in the building.
When does VSX on the 6300 make sense?
Use VSX when a pair of switches acts as your core or aggregation layer and you want two independent control planes. HPE’s data sheet describes a 2-member VSX cluster for active-active redundancy, and a footnote confirms that a switch cannot run VSF stacking and a VSX cluster at the same time.
VSX is relatively new on this family. An HPE employee announced it for the 6300M and 6300F with AOS-CX 10.16, and a community how-to dates it to the 10.16.1005 release in August 2025. That how-to also carries two warnings worth repeating:
- Enabling the VSX profile deletes the configuration and reboots the switch, so back up first.
- The 6300L is not supported.
Older forum answers in the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 debate say the 6300 has no VSX, which was true before 10.16, so check the firmware on any stock you reuse.
Aruba 6200 vs 6300 uplinks: how much faster is the 6300?
The 6300 uplinks are several times faster, and capacity follows. The 6200 tops out at 10G SFP+, while many 6300 models offer four SFP56 ports rated for 1G, 10G, 25G and 50G.
On capacity, the 24-port 6200M R8Q67A lists 128 Gbps and up to 95.2 Mpps. The 24-port 6300M JL662A lists 448 Gbps and 334 Mpps, and the 6300 data sheet shows 880 Gbps on JL658A and 1,760 Gbps on S0E91A. Packet buffers are 6 MB on R8Q67A and 8 MB on JL662A.
Three uplink details catch buyers out in this Aruba 6200 vs 6300 decision:
- S0M series 6200F uplinks are 1G only. Two switches can look alike in a price list and differ by a factor of ten on uplink speed.
- 50G on the 6300 is a DAC feature. The data sheet footnote ties 50G to DACs for interconnect and stacking, so plan fiber runs between closets around 10G or 25G and confirm the optic first.
- S0E91A and S0X44A differ. The data sheet says 50G transceivers and DACs are not supported on them, so check stacking parts with care.
Check access demand against uplink capacity. Forty-eight 1G ports behind a 10G uplink is a 4.8:1 ratio, which is normal for office traffic. Forty-eight 5G multigig ports behind the same 10G uplink is 24:1, and that is where a 25G uplink earns its keep.
Aruba 6200 vs 6300 PoE: which delivers more power?
The 6300M delivers far more PoE, but the fixed 6300F does not beat the fixed 6200F. This surprises many buyers, so check the budget of the exact model rather than the family name.
| Model | Ports | PoE budget | Budget per port if all loaded |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6200F S0M84A / JL727 | 48 1G Class 4 | 370W | 7.7W |
| 6200F S0M85A / JL728 | 48 1G Class 4 | 740W | 15.4W |
| 6300F JL665A | 48 1G Class 4 | 740W | 15.4W |
| 6300M JL661A | 48 1G Class 4 | 1,440W | 30W |
| 6300M JL659A | 48 Smart Rate Class 6 | 2,880W | 60W |
| 6300M S0E91A | 48 SR10 Class 8 | 2,640W | 55W |
The per-port column is simple division, and it is our own calculation. It shows why a 48-port switch with a 370W budget works for phones and small cameras but not for a full closet of access points. Modular budgets are maximums and depend on the power supplies installed, so confirm the supply pair with your order.
Does PoE change the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 decision?
It does when you are powering Class 6 or Class 8 devices. Most 6200 ports stop at Class 4 (30W), and only R8Q71A offers Class 6 on 12 SR5 ports. The 6300 runs up to Class 8 at 90W on Smart Rate models. If your next business access points or PTZ cameras need more than 30W, the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 answer may already be made for you. Check the device data sheet, not only the switch.
What about power, MACsec, licensing and warranty?
Redundancy and MACsec depend on the model line more than the family. Both warranties match, and neither family requires a subscription for basic switching.
- Power redundancy: hot-swappable N+1 and N+N supplies are available only on the M models in both families. The F models use fixed supplies.
- MACsec: on the 6200 it is limited to 6200M models. On R8Q71A, downlink MACsec is available only on ports 37 to 48. On the 6300 it is available on specific models, so check the port description.
- Licensing: the 6300 QuickSpecs describes an embedded CX Foundation license with an optional term-based CX Advanced license. The 6200 sells as an Advanced Feature Pack in 1, 3, 5, 7 and 10-year terms.
- Warranty: HPE lists a Limited Lifetime Warranty on both.
If a closet has two power feeds, an M model lets you use both, and that can matter more than the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 choice itself.
Which wins the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 choice for your network?
Match the switch to its job in the network, not to the size of the company. These planning scenarios are examples, not customer projects.
- Branch office behind a firewall: a 6200F with SFP+ uplinks. The firewall routes, the switch handles VLANs and PoE, and a small stack covers growth.
- Multi-closet office with a dedicated core: 6200 stacks at the edge and 6300F or 6300M at the core. This is often the best value in any Aruba 6200 vs 6300 plan, because you pay for routing only where it runs.
- Collapsed core for a small site: a pair of 6300F or 6300M switches in VSF or VSX, with 6200 access below.
- Wi-Fi 7 or high-density AP closet: 6300M Smart Rate, or 6300L if the core handles routing and you do not need to stack with F or M units.
- Overlay or segmented campus: 6300F or 6300M, for BGP EVPN and multiple VRFs.
If you are also weighing a step down, our Aruba 6100 vs 6200 comparison covers the tier below, and our overview of the Aruba 6300 series gives more background. Buyers comparing brands can read our HPE Aruba vs Cisco switches comparison or browse all managed network switches.
Five questions that settle it
- Does this switch need BGP, EVPN or multiple VRFs? If yes, choose the 6300F or 6300M.
- Will it act as the default gateway for many clients? Compare ARP and route limits.
- Do you need more than 8 stack members, or VSX? Choose the 6300.
- Do any devices need more than Class 4 PoE? Look at 6300M, 6300L or R8Q71A.
- If all answers are no, buy the 6200 and spend the difference on uplink optics and power.
What Aruba 6200 vs 6300 mistakes should you avoid?
Most expensive errors come from reading the family name instead of the model line.
- Assuming you can mix the families. HPE limits 6200 stacks to 24 and 48-port 6200F and 6200M units, so plan a link aggregation or routed uplink between a 6200 stack and a 6300.
- Ordering a 12-port 6200F for a stack. R8Q72A does not stack.
- Stacking 6300s on 1G ports. HPE does not support VSF on 1G ports.
- Forgetting supplies on M models. The 6200M R8Q67A needs a supply ordered separately, and the supply also sets the PoE budget on PoE models.
- Treating PoE class as the budget. A Class 4 port does not mean every port gets 30W at once, which matters in any Aruba 6200 vs 6300 quote.
Aruba 6200 vs 6300 FAQ
Can you stack an Aruba 6200 with a 6300?
No. HPE limits 6200 stacks to other 24-port and 48-port 6200F and 6200M switches. In an Aruba 6200 vs 6300 upgrade, connect the two families with a routed or link aggregation uplink instead of VSF.
Does the Aruba 6200 support BGP?
The 6200 QuickSpecs routing list shows static routes, single-area OSPF, RIP, VRRP and PIM, with no BGP. HPE’s NetConductor design guide also lists no BGP EVPN on the 6200, so choose the 6300F or 6300M if you need BGP.
Does the Aruba 6300 support VSX?
Yes, on the 6300F and 6300M, in a two-member cluster. VSX arrived with AOS-CX 10.16.1005 in August 2025, it is not supported on the 6300L, and a switch cannot run VSF stacking and VSX at the same time.
Is the Aruba 6300L the same as the 6300F?
No. The 6300L is a Layer 2 switch with IPv4 static routing, and it stacks only with other 6300L units. The 6300F is a Layer 3 switch with BGP, EVPN, VXLAN, VRF and OSPF, and HPE says the 6300L does not stack with it.
Which Aruba switch is better for a small office?
For a small office or branch access closet, the 6200 is usually the sensible pick. It covers VLANs, stacking, Class 4 PoE and basic routing. Move to the 6300 when the switch is also your routed core or needs multigig and high-power PoE.
Do Aruba 6200 and 6300 switches need a license?
Both ship with usable base software, and the 6300 QuickSpecs describes an embedded CX Foundation license. Optional term subscriptions add advanced policy features. HPE lists the 6200 Advanced Feature Pack in 1, 3, 5, 7 and 10-year terms.
Where can you buy the right switch?
Start from the role, then the model line, then the exact part number. Most networks do well with a mix: 6200 at the access layer and 6300 where routing, VSX or high-power PoE is needed. That approach usually answers the Aruba 6200 vs 6300 question better than picking one family for everything.
Compare current options in our HPE Aruba switch category. Planning a bulk or project order? Request a quote from Jazz Cyber Shield with your port counts, uplink plan and PoE load, and we will help you match the exact SKUs, power supplies and optics.
Sources
- HPE Aruba Networking CX 6200 Switch Series QuickSpecs
- HPE Aruba Networking CX 6300 Switch Series QuickSpecs
- HPE Aruba Networking CX 6300 data sheet, model capacity and PoE tables
- HPE Aruba Networking CX 6300 data sheet, JL662A scale figures (reseller-hosted copy)
- HPE Aruba Networking NetConductor design recommendations
- HPE community: How-to, VSX on CX 6300 switches
- HPE community: AOS-CX 10.16 overview post


